bestodds logo

NFL Team Totals Betting Stats

Author

Malcolm Darnley

Updated: Jun 19, 2024

  • DraftKings logo
    Claim Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly
    Claim Now21+ to wager. Please Gamble Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call or Text 1-800-GAMBLER, 877-8-HOPENY or text HOPENY (467369) (NY), 800-327-5050 (MA), 800-NEXT-STEP (AZ), 800-522-4700 (KS, NV), 800-BETS-OFF (IA), 800-270-7117(MI), 877-718-5543 (NC).

NFL Team Total Standings

TeamO/UTM O/UPTS/GYDS/GQB RatingLast 4
49ers9-7-114-2-128.9297.896.33-1
Ravens8-914-328.5262.189.93-1
Lions11-611-627.1324.4109.13-1
Dolphins9-811-629.2245.180.21-3
Bills6-1111-626.5287.688.03-1
Cowboys9-810-6-129.9277.294.31-3
Eagles9-810-6-125.5282.194.42-2
Jaguars7-910-5-121.6253.481.52-2
Browns11-69-823.3239.983.63-1
Commanders10-79-819.4253.787.21-3
Packers9-89-822.5242.582.13-1
Rams9-89-823.6231.786.13-1
Falcons7-109-818.9261.490.61-3
Seahawks6-10-19-821.4247.689.32-2
Saints5-119-6-123.6229.581.23-1
Colts11-68-923.4243.392.82-2
Bengals10-78-921.5287.596.22-2
Steelers6-118-917.9304.895.43-1
Buccaneers6-118-8-120.5231.589.92-2
Chiefs5-128-8-121.8252.785.02-2
Chargers5-128-920.4253.885.31-3
Bears9-87-1021.2248.083.12-2
Texans6-117-9-122.2265.590.32-1-1
Broncos8-96-10-121.0248.890.11-3
Titans6-116-9-217.9259.991.31-3
Cardinals10-75-11-119.4270.393.91-3
Vikings6-115-10-220.2238.598.81-3
Jets7-104-1315.8234.387.52-2
Giants6-114-1315.6215.687.61-3
Raiders6-114-1319.5248.891.12-2
Patriots7-103-13-113.9264.288.31-3
Panthers5-122-1513.9223.974.41-3
Standings Last Updated: June 19, 2024 at 4:00 AM ET

Legend

  • O/U: Overall O/U record for the current season
  • TM O/U: Team total O/U record for the season
  • PTS/G: Average points per game for the team
  • YDS/G: Average offensive yards for the team
  • QB Rating: The team’s average quarterback passer rating
  • Last 4: Team total O/U record for the previous 4 games

What Is NFL Team Totals Betting?

NFL totals betting, also commonly known as NFL over/under betting, refers to whether the final combined score of a game will go over or under the number (total) set by the sportsbooks.

NFL team total betting is just a variation of over/under betting. Instead of the combined score, we are focused on only the amount of points for one of the teams involved.

As a bettor, sometimes we have a better feel for one of the teams involved in a game, but not necessarily both.

Instead of betting the over/under for the game, a bettor can focus on just the team they have confidence in.

This wager is not about predicting the exact amount of points a team will finish with. Instead, this is about deciding whether one specific team will go over or under the team total set for them by the sportsbooks.

How Does NFL Team Totals Betting Work?

Sportsbooks provide a total (O/U) for every game. That total is the combined score of each individual team’s total.

If you are interested in betting on the total (O/U) you might enjoy betting on the NFL 2nd Half Total.

As an NFL bettor, we can decide if we like the game total or if we have a better feel for the individual team totals.

Betting an NFL team total is like betting a regular over/under for an NFL game.

A team will have a total assigned just to them. As a bettor, you must decide whether a team will go over or under their given total.

Example Game: NY Jets vs. Minnesota Vikings

Total (O/U) | +44.5

NY Jets Team Total | +20.5

Minnesota Vikings Team Total | +23.5

In our example game above, we can see that the O/U for the entire game is +44.5 points.

The NY Jets have a team total of 20.5 points, while a bettor would have to decide if the Minnesota Vikings would go over or under their team total of +23.5 points.

How Do NFL Team Total Odds Work?

When analyzing NFL team totals, there are two important numbers for a bettor to focus on.

TeamsTeam Total (O/U)Odds
New York JetsOver +20.5-114
Under +20.5-108
Minnesota VikingsOver +23.5-106
Under +23.5-116

The first number of importance is obviously the total set for each team. In our game above, the Jets total is set at 20.5 points.

A bettor must first decide what they think is the probability of New York going either over or under 20.5 points.

The second number of importance is the odds or moneyline set for each side of the bet. Again, looking at the Jets, a bettor would have to pay a premium to bet Over 20.5 points. (-114 odds)

The over +20.5 is set with -114 odds, while the odds on going under +20.5 payout a little better at -108.

You will notice that Team Totals will almost always be set with half-points, trying to avoid as many push (tied) bets as possible.

Using The BestOdds.com NFL Team Total Betting Table

Many NFL bettors will prefer to focus on TEAM TOTALS as opposed to traditional OVER/UNDER betting because it can be easier to evaluate and project the success of just one team and not have to worry about handicapping both.

After each night of NFL action, the BestOdds.com Team Totals standing page will be updated with the latest stats and information, so you can begin to prepare for next week’s games.

As a bettor, the Team Totals standings page is loaded with crucial information.

Quickly find every team’s O/U record for the year, their Team Totals O/U record for the year and over their last four games, plus points per game, yards per game, QB passer rating, and more.

This page is a must-add to your gambling resource rotation each and every week of the NFL season.

NFL Team Total Betting Strategies

Before placing our team total bets, we always want to do a little research and analysis to ensure that our instincts are aligned with the data.

When researching team total stats, we will come across a lot of potential data, and it’s essential to have a strategy going into our analysis of what is valuable to us and what we are looking for.

NFL Example Game

Miami Dolphins vs. San Francisco 49ers

Game Trend

  • The Miami Dolphins have won two consecutive games against the 49ers and scored 74 points in those two victories.

If a bettor were to read that stat as it is, the obvious reaction might be to think that Miami is likely to score many points based on their last two games against San Francisco.

However, the Game Trend doesn’t point out to us that the last time Miami played San Francisco was in October of 2020, and the time before that was actually way back in 2016.

The current Dolphins QB, Tua Tagovailoa, won a National Championship with the University of Alabama in 2017.

That means, in 2016, when Miami put up 31 points in a 31-24 win, Tua was still in high school.

How much relevance does Miami’s win from 2016 have on a game being played in December 2022?

Instead, a bettor will want to focus on more recent trends and stats.

  • How is a team performing offensively this year?
  • How has that same team been performing in recent weeks? (3-5 weeks)
  • How does a team perform offensively at home vs. on the road?
  • How does the stadium (outdoor, dome, grass, turf) impact their offense?

There will always be a lot of information and stats available to support all bets offered by sportsbooks.

One of the skills a bettor can possess is the ability to sort through all that information and understand what is actually valuable and what is just a distraction.

Shop Around

For the majority of sports bettors, watching the game play out is only a part of the entertainment package that sports betting can provide.

Most of us are sports fans, and many enjoy the stats and data that come with being a sports fan and the ability to pour through it all in hopes of finding an edge against the sportsbooks.

Miami vs. San Francisco

TeamsDraftKingsFanDuelBetMGM
Miami Over20.5 | -11520.5 | -11020.5 | -115
Miami Under20.5 | -10520.5 | -11020.5 | -110
San Francisco Over25.5 | -11225.5 | -11025.5 | -120
San Francisco Under25.5 | -10825.5 | -11025.5 | -105

Many recreational bettors are unaware that the greatest advantage we have against the ‘books is our ability to shop around and find the Best Odds for the bet we want to make.

Even when that edge is only a 5% or 10% advantage, the payout for a single game may not be overwhelming, but over the course of 50, 75, or 100 bets, that 5% advantage becomes a very big number.

In fact, for those chasing profitability against the sportsbooks, the ability to shop around and play the Best Odds available is often the difference between winning or losing money over time.

Looking for more stats? Check out NBA team totals for betting.

Author

About the author

Malcolm loves to watch all kinds of different sports. He also writes about them.