bestodds logo

NBA Double Double & Triple Double Predictions

Author

Malcolm Darnley

Updated: Jun 19, 2024

  • DraftKings logo
    Claim Bet $5 Get $150 Instantly
    Claim Now21+ to wager. Please Gamble Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call or Text 1-800-GAMBLER, 877-8-HOPENY or text HOPENY (467369) (NY), 800-327-5050 (MA), 800-NEXT-STEP (AZ), 800-522-4700 (KS, NV), 800-BETS-OFF (IA), 800-270-7117(MI), 877-718-5543 (NC).

NBA Double Double & Triple Double Leaders Stats

PLAYER TEAM POS GP DD2 arrow TD3 PTS REB AST L5 DD2 L5 TD3
Domantas SabonisKingsC82772619.413.78.240
Nikola JokicNuggetsC80682526.212.39.051
Anthony DavisLakersC7764224.412.63.640
Giannis AntetokounmpoBucksPF74571030.311.56.431
Rudy GobertTimberwolvesC7654014.012.91.340
Luka DoncicMavericksSG71482133.59.29.842
Nikola VucevicBullsC7645018.010.53.330
Jalen DurenPistonsC6144013.811.62.430
Tyrese HaliburtonPacersPG7044120.34.010.820
Victor WembanyamaSpursPF7143221.410.63.940
Jarrett AllenCavaliersC7742016.510.52.740
Bam AdebayoHeatC7241219.010.33.910
Clint CapelaHawksC7338011.510.61.220
Trae YoungHawksPG5537025.32.810.720
Jonas ValanciunasPelicansC8233012.28.82.110
Deandre AytonTrail BlazersC5532016.711.11.640
Joel Embiid76ersC3930234.711.05.630
Nic ClaxtonNetsC7130011.89.92.120
Alperen SengunRocketsC6329221.19.35.031
Jusuf NurkicSunsC7628010.911.04.030
LeBron JamesLakersPF7227525.47.38.231
Jayson TatumCelticsPF7525026.88.14.910
Scottie BarnesRaptorsSG6125419.88.26.041
John CollinsJazzPF6824015.18.51.120
Chet HolmgrenThunderC8223016.57.92.410
Ivica ZubacClippersC6823011.79.21.440
James HardenClippersSG7223316.65.18.511
Evan MobleyCavaliersC5022015.79.43.210
Karl-Anthony TownsTimberwolvesPF6322022.28.33.000
Josh HartKnicksSG812169.48.34.130
Dejounte MurrayHawksSG7820122.55.36.421
Fred VanVleetRocketsPG7320017.43.88.110
Jakob PoeltlRaptorsC5020011.18.62.530
Jalen JohnsonHawksSF5619116.08.73.611
Lauri MarkkanenJazzSF5519023.28.22.010
Miles BridgesHornetsSF6919021.07.33.300
Nick RichardsHornetsC671909.78.00.800
Andre DrummondBullsC791808.49.00.530
Deni AvdijaWizardsPF7518014.77.23.830
Julius RandleKnicksPF4618124.09.25.011
Bobby PortisBucksPF8217013.87.41.320
Myles TurnerPacersC7717017.16.91.320
Jabari Smith Jr.RocketsPF7616013.78.11.600
Paolo BancheroMagicPF8116222.37.05.420
Daniel GaffordWizardsC7415011.07.61.610
Pascal SiakamRaptorsPF8015121.77.14.300
Cade CunninghamPistonsPG6214022.74.37.510
Kevin DurantSunsPF7614127.06.65.000
Kyle KuzmaWizardsSF7014022.26.64.220
Michael Porter Jr.NuggetsSF8114016.77.01.500
Standings Last Updated: June 19, 2024 at 7:30 AM ET

Legend

  • POS: Position
  • GP: Games Played
  • DD2: Number of Double Doubles this season
  • TD3: Number of Triple Doubles this season
  • PTS: Average number of points scored per game this season
  • REB: Average number of rebounds per game this season
  • AST: Average number of assists per game this season
  • L5 DD2: Number of DDs in the last 5 games
  • L5 TD3: Number of TDs in the last 5 games

NBA Double Double & Triple Double Betting

Prior to advanced analytics and some of the new age stats being used in the NBA today, one of the ways we evaluated players in the past was their ability to post double-doubles and even triple-doubles.

For those unfamiliar with the term double double – it refers to a player who was able to record double digits in two significant game stat categories. (Points, Assists, Rebounds, Blocks)

The most common NBA double-double is for a player to score at least ten points and grab at least ten rebounds.

That is why you see names like Tim Duncan, Shaquille O’Neal, and Hakeem Olajuwon at the top of the all-time NBA double-double leaders list.

Some elite NBA guards can dish out ten assists with regularity. John Stockton is seventh all-time on the NBA double-double list and is the point guard with the most double-doubles in NBA history.

Betting on NBA double-doubles is a lot of fun because it is usually the game’s elite who regularly pull these types of stats off.

NBA Triple Doubles

In the 2021-22 season, Nikolai Jokic of the Denver Nuggets led the NBA in triple-doubles with 19. The entire league combined to record just 130 total triple-doubles.

Considering that each of the 30 teams plays 82 regular season games (1,230 total), the rarity of this event means there can be some enticing odds to play when it comes to NBA triple-double betting.

If you are confident in a player’s ability to pull off a Triple Double, you might want to consider betting the team’s winning margin as well. We have a dedicated page for the NBA winning margin prop bet.

NBA Double Double Betting vs. Triple Double Betting

Sportsbooks make betting on NBA double-doubles pretty straightforward for us.

Utah Jazz vs. Cleveland Cavaliers – Double Double Odds

Jarrett Allen -120Evan Mobley +120Darius Garland +210
Lauri Markkanen +280Mike Conley +700Donovan Mitchell +1600

The table above is an excellent example of double double odds for a game between the Jazz and Cavaliers. 

It is not uncommon to have upwards of 10 or 11 different player options to bet on for a game.

Triple Double Odds

Betting on NBA triple-doubles is just like NBA double-double betting, except each specific game will have far fewer options for us to choose from.

Utah Jazz vs. Cleveland Cavaliers – Triple Double Odds

Evan Mobley +9000

In the case of our Jazz vs. Cavaliers game, we are given only one option for a player to record a triple-double.

Evan Mobley is +9000 to record a triple-double. Mobley has never recorded a triple-double in his NBA career, which helps explain his enticing odds.

How Double Double And Triple Double Standings Work

You will want to make BestOdds.com a regular destination for all things related to NBA double double and triple double betting.

After each night of NBA action, BestOdds.com will update their NBA double-double and triple-double standings pages.

Each standings page will allow you to search for individual players and find all of their double-double and triple-double stats for this season.

Using NBA Double Double & Triple Double Stats For Betting

When you use BestOdds.com to help with all your  NBA double double and triple double bets, you will gain access to key information regarding these very fun prop wagers.

Search individual players to quickly see how often they record a double-double or a triple-double. 

Understand a player’s most recent stretch of games and how they have performed recently and over the entire season.

By using our NBA standings pages and making them a part of your double-double and triple-double player analysis, you can expect to make better, more informed decisions moving forward.

Strategies For Double Double And Triple Double Betting

Analyzing Other Betting Odds

As sports bettors today, we have access to more odds and betting products than ever before. 

Prop betting has exploded. A lot of the odds and totals associated with them can help us prepare for NBA double-double and triple-double betting.

Let me explain.

Hornets vs. Kings – LaMelo Ball Prop Bets

Ball Prop BetsOdds / Total
To Record Double Double+210
Total Points O/U23.5
Total Rebounds O/U4.5
Total Assists7.5

Looking at our table above, we see the odds of LaMelo Ball to record a double-double are +210. 

Converted to a probability percentage, +210 represents roughly a 32% chance of occurring.

We can also see that sportsbooks have set O/U totals for LaMelo Ball in many different offensive stat categories, including points, rebounds, and assists.

As a bettor, we now understand LaMelo Balls ‘offensive expectations for this game. 

23.5 points, 4.5 rebounds, 7.5 assists.

If we explore his Total Assists prop bet, which is set at 7.5, we can start to explore how much we like LaMelo’s chances at a double-double.

If, through your research, you believe that Ball is more likely to go over 7.5 assists, you might also be very interested in his chances to record a double-double.

If you thought that 7.5 assists was a little high and that 6.5 or 7 is a better number, you might want to stay away from a LaMelo Ball double-double prop bet unless you have a very compelling reason why he will far exceed his projected rebound total of 4.5.

The sportsbooks are extremely good at setting odds and totals for games and player props. Don’t be afraid to use their work to help you prepare for some of the prop bets you are considering.

2022 NBA Double Double Leaders

PlayerDouble DoublesGames Played
Nikola Jokic (Nuggets)6674
Rudy Gobert (Jazz)5366
Jonas Valanciunis (Pelicans)5074
Giannis Antetokounmpo (Bucks)4667
Joel Embiid (76ers)4668

2022 NBA Triple Double Leaders

PlayerTriple DoublesGames Played
Nikola Jokic (Nuggets)1974
Dejounte Murray (Spurs)1368
James Harden (Nets / 76ers)1165
Luka Doncic (Mavericks)1065
Russell Westbrook (Lakers)1078

Always Shop Around

For a lot of us who enjoy sports betting, we set a goal of trying to be profitable against the sportsbooks and then evaluate ourselves from there.

That means, for many of us, spending lots of time in the data science lab, analyzing stats, trends, and numbers to help us make our next selection.

PlayerDraftKing OddsFanDuel Odds
Draymond Green+575+390
RJ Barrett+850+600
Jordan Poole+1100+850

What many of us don’t realize is that the single greatest edge we have as a bettor against the sportsbooks is our ability to shop around and play only our Best Odds.

In the case of our table above, let’s look at the advantage a double-double bettor would have using DraftKings for the Warriors vs. Knicks game instead of FanDuel.

By choosing the odds provided by DK for this specific game, we can gain an ROI advantage of more than 20%. For one specific bet, that might not seem like a huge deal.

However, when we factor in the number of bets we place throughout an NBA season, shopping around to play your Best Odds can be the difference between profitability or not.

Looking for more stats? Check out NHL 1st Period O/U stats for betting.

Author

About the author

Malcolm loves to watch all kinds of different sports. He also writes about them.